Commanding Officers and Their Respective Periods of Command

Name and Rank

Period of Command

CDR Richard B. Derickson, USN 12 SEP 1946 – 29 JUN 1948
CDR William N. Deragon, USN 29 JUN 1948 – 25 NOV 1949
CDR David L. Martineau, USN 25 NOV 1949 – 4 JAN 1951
LCDR Willis H. Fisher, USN 4 JAN 1951 – 26 MAY 1952
CDR James H. Curran, USN 26 MAY 1952 – 6 JUL 1954
CDR Charles S. Hart, USN 6 JUL 1954 – 28 DEC 1955
CDR David G. Brice, USN 28 DEC 1955 – 27 AUG 1957
CDR John L. Nuttall, Jr., USN 27 AUG 1957 – 29 MAY 1959
CDR Thomas P. Connell, USN 29 MAY 1959 – 4 AUG 1961
LCDR Lawrence P. Treadwell, Jr., USN 4 AUG 1961 – 29 MAR 1962
CDR Charles H. Hayden, USN 29 MAR 1962 – 28 OCT 1963
LCDR William R. Uhrig, USN (Acting) 28 OCT 1963 – 29 NOV 1963
CDR Wallace M. Riggs, USN 29 NOV 1963 – 28 DEC 1965
CAPT Raymond E. Ward, USN 28 DEC 1965 – 14 AUG 1967
CDR Max.Slankard, USN 14 AUG 1967 – 29 AUG 1969
CDR Robert W. Wilson, Jr., USN 28 AUG 1969 – 11 SEP 1971
CDR Charles P. Poreda, USN 12 SEP 1971– 12 FEB 1973
LCDR Glynn M. Thompson, USN 12 FEB 1973 – 27 AUG 1973
LCDR David P. Micalchuck, USN 27 AUG 1973 – 21 SEP 1973


Rank was at time of Command